Missed TensorFlow World? Check out the recap. Learn more

tf.unravel_index

TensorFlow 2 version

Defined in generated file: python/ops/gen_array_ops.py

Converts an array of flat indices into a tuple of coordinate arrays.

Aliases:

tf.unravel_index(
    indices,
    dims,
    name=None
)

Example:

y = tf.unravel_index(indices=[2, 5, 7], dims=[3, 3])
# 'dims' represent a hypothetical (3, 3) tensor of indices:
# [[0, 1, *2*],
#  [3, 4, *5*],
#  [6, *7*, 8]]
# For each entry from 'indices', this operation returns
# its coordinates (marked with '*'), such as
# 2 ==> (0, 2)
# 5 ==> (1, 2)
# 7 ==> (2, 1)
y ==> [[0, 1, 2], [2, 2, 1]]

Args:

  • indices: A Tensor. Must be one of the following types: int32, int64. An 0-D or 1-D int Tensor whose elements are indices into the flattened version of an array of dimensions dims.
  • dims: A Tensor. Must have the same type as indices. An 1-D int Tensor. The shape of the array to use for unraveling indices.
  • name: A name for the operation (optional).

Returns:

A Tensor. Has the same type as indices.

Numpy Compatibility

Equivalent to np.unravel_index